"Fcjoptic's Simplex Round G657A Fiber: Cutting-Edge Outdoor Armored Fiber Optic Cables"

Short Description:

Description

The fibers, 250μm , are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A steel wire locates in the center of core as a metallic strength member. The tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core. After an Aluminum Polyethylene Laminate (APL) moisture barrier is applied around the cable core, this part of cable accompanied with the stranded wires as the supporting part are completed with a polyethylene (PE) sheath to be figure 8 structure.

Characteristics

High tensile strength of stranded wires meet the requirement of self-supporting and reduce the installation cost.

Good mechanical and temperature performance.

High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant.

Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber.

The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:

Steel wire used as the central strength member

Loose tube filling compound.

100% cable core filling.

APL moisture barrier.

Standards

GYTC8S cable complies with Standard YD/T 1155-2001 as well as IEC 60794-1.

 

Optical Characteristics

    G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
Attenuation

(+20℃)

@850nm     ≤3.0 dB/km ≤3.0 dB/km
@1300nm     ≤1.0 dB/km ≤1.0 dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.36 dB/km ≤0.40 dB/km    
@1550nm ≤0.22 dB/km ≤0.23dB/km    
Bandwidth

(Class A)

@850nm     ≥500 MHz·km ≥200 MHz·km
@1300nm     ≥1000 MHz·km ≥600 MHz·km
Numerical Aperture     0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength ≤1260nm ≤1480nm    

 

Technical Parameters

Cable Type Fiber Count Tubes Fillers Cable Diameter

mm

Cable Weight kg/km Tensile Strength

Long/Short

Term N

Crush Resistance

Long/Short Term

N/100mm

Bending Radius

Static/Dynamic

mm

GYTC8A-2~6 2~6 1 4 9.5×18.3 218 600/1500 300/1000 10D/20D
GYTC8A-8~12 8~12 2 3 9.5×18.3 218 600/1500 300/1000 10D/20D
GYTC8A-14~18 14~18 3 2 9.5×18.3 218 600/1500 300/1000 10D/20D
GYTC8A -20~24 20~24 4 1 9.5×18.3 218 600/1500 300/1000 10D/20D
GYTC8A-26~30 26~30 5 0 9.5×18.3 218 600/1500 300/1000 10D/20D

Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃



Product Detail

Product Tags

Take a step into the future of telecommunications with Fcjoptic's Simplex Round G657A Fiber, a high-quality outdoor armored fiber optic cable. We have specifically designed and engineered this product to meet the demands of advanced communication systems. Our Simplex Round G657A Fiber optic cable is a self-supporting cable, available in 12, 24, and 48 core configurations.









  • Previous:
  • Next:



  • The Simplex Round G657A Fiber optic cable from Fcjoptic is an exceptional product crafted for outdoor use. We have included a unique figure-8 structure that elevates the overall performance and durability of the cable. The cores of these cables are single-mode, which ensures high-speed and long-distance data transmission. What makes this product different from its peers is the armored property that provides added security to the optic fibers. This feature allows it to withstand harsh outdoor conditions and offers increased longevity. With the Simplex Round G657A Fiber optic cable, we aim to streamline your aerial and underground communication needs. This cable can be used for different outdoor applications, be it aerial or underground. Despite being armored, it is lightweight and easy to install, making it a convenient option for both commercial and residential usage. Replace your standard cables with our armored optic cables and experience impeccable data transmission like never before. Choose Fcjoptic's Simplex Round G657A Fiber optic cables for effective, enduring, and efficient telecommunication solutions.
    Fbt Splitter Fiber Optical Patch Cord Fibra Optic/Optica/Optical Wire Underground Cable LC Upc APC Patch Cord Single Mode ADSS 24 Core Fiber Optic Cable
    Leave Your Message